Some Liposuction Questions

liposuctionLiposuction has become the second most popular cosmetic surgery in the United States for the simple reason that everyone, no matter how much they exercise or watch their diet, has pockets of fat that are stubborn and will not go away. Liposuction is the procedure that can make those pockets go away.

Since Dr. Herte performs many liposuction procedures, we thought we’d answer some common questions about the procedure.

Will the fat cells grow back after liposuction?

Liposuction removes fat cells permanently and they can not come back. However, if the patient then proceeds to gain a significant amount of weight, say 10% of his or her body weight, the remaining fat cells will increase in size. This includes the areas previously treated with liposuction. But if the patient doesn’t gain weight the new contour is permanent.

If I gain weight does the fat come back to the treated areas?

Fat usually doesn’t return in the treated areas provided the patient doesn’t gain a significant amount of weight. Lesser weight gains will have fat that accumulates in untreated areas.

How many pounds of fat can be removed?

There is a limit to the amount of fat that can be safely removed in a single liposuction procedure. Liposuction is for sculpting and reshaping the areas that are diet and exercise resistant. Liposuction is not for weight loss.

What if I get pregnant after liposuction?

Pregnancy does not permanently alter the results of liposuction. If the woman has liposuction and subsequently becomes pregnant, gains weight, gives birth and loses the excess weight from pregnancy, then her original liposuction improvements will likely return. In some cases, however, if the stomach skin has been overly stretched by the pregnancy, Dr. Herte may recommend a tummy tuck to regain a tighter abdomen.

How long will it take to see results?

Most patients will see 90 percent of their ultimate liposuction results within one to three months after surgery. For the first few weeks after surgery there will be postoperative swelling. Dr. Herte will have you wear compression garments for about six weeks after your procedure to help the skin tighten and adhere to its new contour.

Will liposuction help my cellulite?

No. Cellulite does not improve after liposuction. Liposuction improves body contour, not skin texture.

If you have more questions about liposuction, call Dr. Herte at 702-732-9600. Or schedule a consultation to fully explore your options.

Comments are closed.